Skip navigation
Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: http://repository.iitr.ac.in/handle/123456789/13614
Title: Design and analysis of a multilayer cladding large-mode-area optical fibre
Authors: Kumar A.
Rastogi, Vipul K.
Published in: Journal of Optics A: Pure and Applied Optics
Abstract: We present a large-mode-area optical fibre design consisting of a multilayer cladding. Thecladding is formed by alternate high and low index regions specially designed to strip-off higher-order modes, while causing a nominal loss to the fundamental mode. The fibre is analysed by the transfer matrix method and the leakage losses of the modes are calculated. Ahigh differential leakage loss between the first two modes ensures single-mode operation. Withthe proposed design a fibre with 30νm core diameter and 0.16 numerical aperture can exhibit single-mode operation at 1550 nm wavelength. Such a large-core fibre can suppress the nonlinear effects and should be useful for high power applications, including fibre lasers and optical communication systems employing DWDM. © IOP Publishing Ltd.
Citation: Journal of Optics A: Pure and Applied Optics (2008), 10(1): -
URI: https://doi.org/10.1088/1464-4258/10/01/015303
http://repository.iitr.ac.in/handle/123456789/13614
Issue Date: 2008
Keywords: Dense-wavelength-division-multiplexing
Fibre design
Fibre laser
Large-mode-area fibre
Leakage loss
Optical communication
Single-mode fibre
ISSN: 14644258
Author Scopus IDs: 55547117236
7006364661
Author Affiliations: Kumar, A., Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee 247 667, India
Rastogi, V., Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee 247 667, India
Corresponding Author: Rastogi, V.; Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee 247 667, India; email: vipul.rastogi@osa.org
Appears in Collections:Journal Publications [PH]

Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
Show full item record


Items in Repository are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.